Le Baci

  

                                        ---------------------    AUSTRALIA    ---------------------

 

  

 

Follow us on Join Our Facebook Fan Page             

 

HOME      OUR RANGE      SAVER SETS      GIFT SETS      VIP CLUB      PROMOTIONS

        

 

 

Benefits of Hyaluronic Acid

 

 

 

If hyaluronic acid is not already added to your skincare regime, then it should be - especially as it is one of the best moisturizers and wrinkle-plumperís.

Hyaluronic Acid is one of the most exciting ingredients on the market today. It was discovered by Karl Meyer in 1934 and has been successfully used in personal care and wound healing. Until the 1990ís the only method of producing hyaluronic acid was extracting it from rooster combs. Currently there are two forms of hyaluronic acid on the market; one from rooster combs and the other by fermentation in the lab. We only carries the vegan approved lab created version.

 

 
 

 

Hyaluronic Acid (HA) - a fine white powder - is a polysaccharide and a compound that occurs naturally in every tissue of the body, with the highest concentrations occurring in tissues such as skin, cartilage and eyes. Providing protection to cell structures, HA is the natural gel between skin cells that serves as a water reservoir for the cells. As we age, skin loses hyaluronic acid and the ability to hold sufficient water in this reservoir (can drop below 10%).Hyaluronic acid comes to the rescue with its unique ability to hold more than 1000 ml of water per gram of hyaluronic acid, which is a key factor in allowing the skin to retain more water. Amazingly, hyaluronic acid adjusts its moisture absorption based on the relative humidity in the air. It is the ideal ingredient in skin care products as it adjusts to the skinís need for a moisturizing effect depending on the relative humidity of seasons and climate of an area. Hyaluronic acid also protects the epidermis by scavenging reactive oxygen species generated by ultra violet light which would normally cause sunspots. Feeding new hyaluronic acid to skin may help hydrate skin\'s intercellular reservoir, raising skin\'s moisture level, and smoothing down age lines. This product is derived from fermented Streptrococcus Zooepidemicus.

 

 
   

Topically, Hyaluronic Acid has water storing properties, making it an ideal swelling agent and lubricant, enabling its incorporation into cosmetics leading to a perceptible and visible improvement of skin condition. In use, it forms a thin transparent visco elastic surface film that helps to preserve the characteristics of youthful and healthy skin: suppleness, elasticity and tone.

 

 

 

 

 

skin care you don't have to hock your diamonds for

 

 

 

  OUR RANGE


 

 

INFORMATION


 

 

CONTACT US


  Our Range

  Saver Sets

  Gift Set

  VIP Club 

  Promotions

  In The Spot Light

 

Follow us on Join Our Facebook Fan Page

About Us

Contact Us

Join LeBaci VIP Club

Skin Care Topics

 

FAQ

Testimonials

Stockists

Ingredient Reference

Feed Back

Links

 

Melbourne Head Office

Roxburgh Park

Victoria  3064

Australia

 

Contact Us >

Trade Enquires >


© 2009 Le Baci. All Rights Reserved.